Is Great Value Breaded Fish Sticks, 44 count, 24.7 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • modified food starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A frozen pack of breaded fish sticks offers a crunchy exterior and flaky interior with a mild savory flavor. Commonly used for quick family meals, kid lunches, sandwiches, or appetizer trays, they heat crisply in oven or air fryer. Reviews note good value, convenience, occasional uneven crispness and reheating consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Pollock, Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar Salt, Yeast), Wheat Flour, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Water Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose

Check Great Value Breaded Fish Sticks, 44 count, 24.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Breaded Fish Sticks, 44 count, 24.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingLunchSnacking