Is Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp breaded exterior and tender okra interior yield a mild, slightly earthy flavor; commonly prepared in ovens, air fryers, or skillets as a side, appetizer, or snack. Reviewers note convenience and good crispness when properly reheated, with occasional complaints about inconsistent sizing, sogginess if undercooked, and variable results over time.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp breaded exterior and tender okra interior yield a mild, slightly earthy flavor; commonly prepared in ovens, air fryers, or skillets as a side, appetizer, or snack. Reviewers note convenience and good crispness when properly reheated, with occasional complaints about inconsistent sizing, sogginess if undercooked, and variable results over time.
Ingredients
Okra, Breading (Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dextrose, Spice, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Batter (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice)
Check Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


