Is Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • breading

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp breaded exterior and tender okra interior yield a mild, slightly earthy flavor; commonly prepared in ovens, air fryers, or skillets as a side, appetizer, or snack. Reviewers note convenience and good crispness when properly reheated, with occasional complaints about inconsistent sizing, sogginess if undercooked, and variable results over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Okra, Breading (Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dextrose, Spice, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Batter (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice)

Check Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnack