Is Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp breaded exterior and tender okra interior yield a mild, slightly earthy flavor; commonly prepared in ovens, air fryers, or skillets as a side, appetizer, or snack. Reviewers note convenience and good crispness when properly reheated, with occasional complaints about inconsistent sizing, sogginess if undercooked, and variable results over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Okra, Breading (Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dextrose, Spice, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Batter (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice)

Check Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnack