Is Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag Vegan?

Description
Crisp breaded exterior and tender okra interior yield a mild, slightly earthy flavor; commonly prepared in ovens, air fryers, or skillets as a side, appetizer, or snack. Reviewers note convenience and good crispness when properly reheated, with occasional complaints about inconsistent sizing, sogginess if undercooked, and variable results over time.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp breaded exterior and tender okra interior yield a mild, slightly earthy flavor; commonly prepared in ovens, air fryers, or skillets as a side, appetizer, or snack. Reviewers note convenience and good crispness when properly reheated, with occasional complaints about inconsistent sizing, sogginess if undercooked, and variable results over time.
Ingredients
Okra, Breading (Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dextrose, Spice, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)), Batter (Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice)
Check Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Great Value Breaded Okra 12 O. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


