Is Jet-Puffed Miniature Marshmallows, 10 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small sweet pieces deliver a mild vanilla-flavored taste and a pillowy, melt-in-your-mouth texture. Commonly used as a hot-cocoa topper, baking mix-in, cereal addition, or for Rice Krispies treats and s'mores. Reviews note consistent softness and convenience for recipes, with occasional remarks about clumping or staling in warm conditions during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gelatin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate ! (Whipping Aid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1

Check Jet-Puffed Miniature Marshmallows, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jet-Puffed Miniature Marshmallows, 10 oz Bag is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping