Is Great Value Broccoli Florets, 32 oz Bag (Frozen) Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Frozen broccoli florets offer a mild, slightly sweet, earthy flavor and a tender yet firm texture when properly cooked; steaming or roasting yields crisp-tender results, while overcooking causes softness. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, casseroles, and side dishes. Reviews note convenience and quick cooking, with occasional size or texture inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli

Check Great Value Broccoli Florets, 32 oz Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Broccoli Florets, 32 oz Bag (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep