Is Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People generally seem to enjoy Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free. Some have said it is their favorite gluten-free pasta, and others are happy that it is light on their stomach. This pasta is made with brown rice, making it a healthy alternative to traditional pasta, especially if you have gluten sensitivities. This pasta is quick and easy to prepare, making it a great option for busy weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown rice flour, monoglycerides.

Check Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Mushy and sticky...

Cooked for the recommended time at 5600', and it came out overcooked somehow and sticky. Could not finish it.

meteloides
meteloides•Mar 1, 2021

Where to buy

Great Value Brown Rice Spaghetti, Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch