Is Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Tetra Potassium Pyrophosphate, Flavour, Spices, In A Coating Of: Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Flavour), Yellow Corn Flour, Vinegar Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar), Spices, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Buffalo Sauce: Water, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Mustard, Dried Garlic And Onion, Seasoning, Polysorbate 80, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan And Guar Gum, Sodium Algnate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Edta, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, May Contain: Sesame, Fish

Check Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep