Is Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • polysorbate 80

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified milk
disodium inosinate
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Tetra Potassium Pyrophosphate, Flavour, Spices, In A Coating Of: Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Flavour), Yellow Corn Flour, Vinegar Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar), Spices, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Buffalo Sauce: Water, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Mustard, Dried Garlic And Onion, Seasoning, Polysorbate 80, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan And Guar Gum, Sodium Algnate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Edta, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, May Contain: Sesame, Fish

Check Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks | Spoonful