Is Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • wheat
  • flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
toasted wheat crumbs
wheat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Tetra Potassium Pyrophosphate, Flavour, Spices, In A Coating Of: Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Aged Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Flavour), Yellow Corn Flour, Vinegar Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar), Spices, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Buffalo Sauce: Water, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Mustard, Dried Garlic And Onion, Seasoning, Polysorbate 80, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan And Guar Gum, Sodium Algnate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Edta, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, May Contain: Sesame, Fish

Check Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Buffalo Style Chicken Breast Chunks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep