Is Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Butter-flavored microwave popcorn offers a savory, buttery taste with a light, fluffy texture and crisp edges; consumers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviewers cite convenient microwave preparation and consistent flavor, while noting occasional unpopped kernels, uneven popping, and variable oiliness across bags between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butter-flavored microwave popcorn offers a savory, buttery taste with a light, fluffy texture and crisp edges; consumers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviewers cite convenient microwave preparation and consistent flavor, while noting occasional unpopped kernels, uneven popping, and variable oiliness across bags between batches.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Butter (Cream, Salt)
Check Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


