Is Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count Dairy Free?

Description
Butter-flavored microwave popcorn offers a savory, buttery taste with a light, fluffy texture and crisp edges; consumers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviewers cite convenient microwave preparation and consistent flavor, while noting occasional unpopped kernels, uneven popping, and variable oiliness across bags between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butter-flavored microwave popcorn offers a savory, buttery taste with a light, fluffy texture and crisp edges; consumers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviewers cite convenient microwave preparation and consistent flavor, while noting occasional unpopped kernels, uneven popping, and variable oiliness across bags between batches.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Butter (Cream, Salt)
Check Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


