Is Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • butter
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butter-flavored microwave popcorn offers a savory, buttery taste with a light, fluffy texture and crisp edges; consumers commonly use it for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviewers cite convenient microwave preparation and consistent flavor, while noting occasional unpopped kernels, uneven popping, and variable oiliness across bags between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Color Added, Ascorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Butter (Cream, Salt)

Check Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Butter Flavored Microwave Popcorn, 28.82 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking