Is Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
The ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang, often used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and large container value; comments also include mixed opinions on seasoning balance and thickness, ranging from thin to thick; preferences vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The ranch offers a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang, often used on salads, as a vegetable or wing dip, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and large container value; comments also include mixed opinions on seasoning balance and thickness, ranging from thin to thick; preferences vary.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Spices, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA To Protect Flavor.
Check Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Great Value Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 36 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


