Is Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-like butterscotch flavor with a smooth, slightly firm texture that softens and melts when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, toppings, and candy-making. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting and good value; some mention pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial notes, and variability in chip size across packages and packaging inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Paprika Extract (Added For Color)

Check Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping