Is Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-like butterscotch flavor with a smooth, slightly firm texture that softens and melts when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, toppings, and candy-making. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting and good value; some mention pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial notes, and variability in chip size across packages and packaging inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Paprika Extract (Added For Color)

Check Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping