Is Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, caramel-like butterscotch flavor with a smooth, slightly firm texture that softens and melts when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, toppings, and candy-making. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting and good value; some mention pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial notes, and variability in chip size across packages and packaging inconsistencies reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-like butterscotch flavor with a smooth, slightly firm texture that softens and melts when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, toppings, and candy-making. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting and good value; some mention pronounced sweetness, occasional artificial notes, and variability in chip size across packages and packaging inconsistencies reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Paprika Extract (Added For Color)
Check Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Butterscotch Baking Chips, 11 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


