Is Great Value Caribbean Jerk Wing Seasoning Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A Caribbean inspired wing seasoning delivering bold, spicy smoky flavor with a coarse powdery texture that adheres when rubbed or tossed. Commonly used as a dry rub or mixed into marinades for wings, chicken, pork, or vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy application, and value, with occasional comments on salt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICES (INCLUDING THYME. CORIANDER, ALLSPICE), SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, RED PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SULFITING AGENTS.

Check Great Value Caribbean Jerk Wing Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SpicySweetSavoryPeppery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep