Is Great Value Cheddar & Bacon Twice Baked Potatoes 283g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream
  • sour cream
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • granular cheese
  • cheese powder
  • +5 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Water, Dehydrated Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract [color], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Sour Cream (cultured Sour Cream [nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum], Potassium Sorbate [preservative]) Fully Cooked Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate Sodium Nitrite), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Seasoning (dextrose, Salt, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking), Cheese Powder (granular Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt. Enzymes], Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum!. Contains:milk.

Check Great Value Cheddar & Bacon Twice Baked Potatoes 283g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep