Is Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory-tang flavor with a pronounced crunchy texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, party bowl addition, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers note satisfying crispness and consistent crunch, praise value and convenience, while some report overly intense or artificial seasoning and occasional excess breakage in larger packages across several purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids, Yeast Extract, Skim Milk Solids, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Soybean Oil, Turmeric Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish