Is Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Bold savory-tang flavor with a pronounced crunchy texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, party bowl addition, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers note satisfying crispness and consistent crunch, praise value and convenience, while some report overly intense or artificial seasoning and occasional excess breakage in larger packages across several purchases overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold savory-tang flavor with a pronounced crunchy texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, party bowl addition, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers note satisfying crispness and consistent crunch, praise value and convenience, while some report overly intense or artificial seasoning and occasional excess breakage in larger packages across several purchases overall.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids, Yeast Extract, Skim Milk Solids, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Soybean Oil, Turmeric Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake. Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Cheddar Sour Cream Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


