Is Great Value Cheese Balls, 18 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- whey
- cheese seasoning
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Coconut Oil), Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5
Check Great Value Cheese Balls, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Cheese Balls, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Cheese Balls, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


