Is GREAT VALUE, CHEESE SINGLES, WHITE AMERICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Cheese Singles White American is a highly regarded product known for its great flavor. These cheese singles offer a delicious taste that people appreciate. The product details, beyond the flavor, are not provided in the given list of facts. However, based on the positive feedback regarding its taste, it can be inferred that the cheese singles are of good quality. Overall, Great Value Cheese Singles White American is a flavorful option for those who enjoy American cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, VITAMIN D3

Check GREAT VALUE, CHEESE SINGLES, WHITE AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREAT VALUE, CHEESE SINGLES, WHITE AMERICAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking