Is Great Value Cheese Tortellini Pasta Tossed in Pesto Parmesan Sauce, Pesto Tortellini Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • riboflavin

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE TORTELLINI (DOUGH [DURUM WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC], FILLING [CRACKER MEAL {UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR}, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, STARTER CULTURE, SALT}, WATER, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT}]), HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING]), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), GARLIC, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT.

Check Great Value Cheese Tortellini Pasta Tossed in Pesto Parmesan Sauce, Pesto Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go