Is Great Value Cheeseburger Dinner Kit Gluten Free Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • dairy product solids
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • from milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient meal kit offers savory cheeseburger flavor with creamy, cheesy notes and varied textures. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners or easy packed lunches, reviewers cite simple preparation, family-friendly appeal, and consistent convenience; some report artificial flavor and uneven portions, while others appreciate speed and predictable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Soy And/or Canola Oil, Whey [from Milk], Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin [from Corn], Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Beta Carotene [color], Paprika Oleoresin [color], Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides. Xanthan Gum), Brown Rice Macaroni (whole Grain Brown Rice, Rice Bran), Seasoning Blend (dairy Product Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin [from Corn], Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dried Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract [color], Turmeric Extract [color], Paprika Extract [color], Natural Flavors, Dried Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Citric Acid, Butter Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Great Value Cheeseburger Dinner Kit Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep