Is Great Value Chewy Variety Pack Granola Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • gelatin
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy variety bars offer sweet, fruity and chocolate forward flavors with a soft, dense texture and occasional crunchy bits; people commonly eat them as handheld snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick on the go bites. Customer reviews praise flavor variety and portability while noting occasional inconsistency in texture and packaging. Occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola (whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flakes, High Oleic Canola Oil, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour [bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter (roasted Peanuts), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Peanut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Caramel Flour, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative) Chocolate Chunk Granola (whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flakes, High Oleic Canola Oil, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour [bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Dextrose, Soy Lecithin And Vanillin [an Artificial Flavor]), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dried Coconut, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Cocoa, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Caramel Color, Prune Juice Concentrate. S'mores Granola (whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flakes, High Oleic Canola Oil, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour [bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color), Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor), Honey Graham Cookie Pieces (wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Honey Powder [maltodextrin, Honey], Baking Soda, Salt, Annatto Extract [color], Caramel Color), Invert Sugar, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of: Palm Oil, Sorbitol, Calcium Carbonate, Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Caramel Color, Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Chewy Variety Pack Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Chewy Variety Pack Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go