Is Great Value Chicken Bacon Ranch Dinner Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • from milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE MACARONI (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY [FROM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY [FROM MILK], TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS), IMITATION BACON FLAVORED CHIPLETS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Great Value Chicken Bacon Ranch Dinner Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish