Is Great Value Chicken Breast Strips 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • chicken broth sodium phosphate
  • chicken breast water potassium lactate
  • sea salt natural flavour

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
chicken broth sodium phosphate
chicken breast water potassium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast · Water · Potassium Lactate . Canola Oil . Soy Protein . Modified Corn Starch . Chicken Broth Sodium Phosphate . Salt Sodium Diacetate Dehydrated Garlic Dehydrated Onion . Sea Salt · Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Mustard.

Check Great Value Chicken Breast Strips 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? Great Value Chicken Breast Strips 200g | Spoonful