Is Great Value Chicken Breast Strips Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken flavour
  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate

dehydrated chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Potassium Lactate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Chicken Flavour, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sea Salt. Contains Soy.

Check Great Value Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go