Is Great Value Chicken Breast Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated chicken flavour
  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate

dehydrated chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Potassium Lactate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Chicken Flavour, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sea Salt. Contains Soy.

Check Great Value Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Great Value Chicken Breast Strips | Spoonful