Is Great Value Chicken Burgers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spices, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Onion Powder, Baking Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Sugar, Flavour, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Sunflower), Silicon Dioxide, Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Great Value Chicken Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Burgers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty, Frozen


