Is Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken Dairy Free?

Description
Crispy chicken strips offer a savory, mild chicken flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as quick dinners, kid-friendly snacks, or party appetizers alongside dips. Customer reviews often note convenience and value, while mentioning occasional variability in crispness and consistency after baking or reheating between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- dry milk
dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy chicken strips offer a savory, mild chicken flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as quick dinners, kid-friendly snacks, or party appetizers alongside dips. Customer reviews often note convenience and value, while mentioning occasional variability in crispness and consistency after baking or reheating between batches.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: UNCOOKED BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TENDERS CONTAINING UP TO 18% SOLUTION OF: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE. BATTERED, BREADED AND PREDUSTED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT, DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGG, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip, Frozen


