Is Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flavor
  • modified food starch
  • breading set in vegetable oil

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy chicken strips offer a savory, mild chicken flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as quick dinners, kid-friendly snacks, or party appetizers alongside dips. Customer reviews often note convenience and value, while mentioning occasional variability in crispness and consistency after baking or reheating between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNCOOKED BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TENDERS CONTAINING UP TO 18% SOLUTION OF: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE. BATTERED, BREADED AND PREDUSTED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT, DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGG, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish