Is Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncooked breaded white meat chicken tenders containing up to 18% solution of: water

uncooked breaded white meat chicken tenders containing up to 18% solution of: water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy chicken strips offer a savory, mild chicken flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as quick dinners, kid-friendly snacks, or party appetizers alongside dips. Customer reviews often note convenience and value, while mentioning occasional variability in crispness and consistency after baking or reheating between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNCOOKED BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TENDERS CONTAINING UP TO 18% SOLUTION OF: WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE. BATTERED, BREADED AND PREDUSTED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT, DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGG, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken Famous Fingers, Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish