Is Great Value Chicken Teriyaki Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavour
  • chicken broth
  • chicken base
  • beef
  • cooked glazed beef steak str1ps
  • lactic acid

chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain White Rice, Water, Cooked Glazed Beef Steak Str1ps (Beef, Water, Sugar, Soya Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Flavours, Ginger, Sesame Oil, Spice), Broccoli, Carrots, Soy Sauce Rater, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Chicken Base (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Flavour, Modified Potato Starch), Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Yeast Extract, Sesame 011, Xanthan Gum, Red Pepper Flakes, Caramel Colour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Contains: Sesame, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard

Check Great Value Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chicken Teriyaki is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep