Is Great Value Chicken Teriyaki Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavour
- chicken broth
- chicken base
- beef
- cooked glazed beef steak str1ps
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain White Rice, Water, Cooked Glazed Beef Steak Str1ps (Beef, Water, Sugar, Soya Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Flavours, Ginger, Sesame Oil, Spice), Broccoli, Carrots, Soy Sauce Rater, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Chicken Base (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Flavour, Modified Potato Starch), Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Yeast Extract, Sesame 011, Xanthan Gum, Red Pepper Flakes, Caramel Colour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Contains: Sesame, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard
Check Great Value Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Teriyaki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


