Is Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soybean oil
- soy sauce
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Tortilla Soup: Water, Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Green Bell Peppers, Roasted Corn, Seasoning (Modified Cornstarch, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder), Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Lime Flavored Powder (Corn Syrup Solids And Natural Flavors (Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavors)), Turmeric (Color), Green Chili Pepper Powder), Poblano Peppers, Chicken Base (Roasted Ground Chicken Meat, Sugar, Salt, Rendered Chicken Fat, Seasoning (Soy Sauce (Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Spices), Green Chiles (Green Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Onions, Cilantro, Tortilla Chips (Corn, Vegetable Oil, Water, Trace Of Lime (Calcium Hydroxide), Salt), Soybean Oil, Green Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips: Corn Masa Flour, Sunflower, Safflower, Canola Oil, Sal
Check Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chicken Tortilla Soup with Crispy Corn Tortilla Strips, 33 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Frozen


