Is Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky chipotle heat paired with cool, tangy creaminess creates a smooth, pourable dressing that coats salads, sandwiches, wraps, and dippable snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness and a balanced, mild spice level, praising versatile use for wings and fries while occasionally mentioning thick texture and screw-top packaging convenience and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky chipotle heat paired with cool, tangy creaminess creates a smooth, pourable dressing that coats salads, sandwiches, wraps, and dippable snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness and a balanced, mild spice level, praising versatile use for wings and fries while occasionally mentioning thick texture and screw-top packaging convenience and value.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK*, ONION*, CHIPOTLE PEPPER*, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RED CHILI PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GARLIC*. *DRIED CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.
Check Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


