Is Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, meltable bark offers sweet, rounded flavor with mild nutty undertones and a glossy snap; texture combines creamy base and crunchy inclusions. Commonly used for melting, dipping, molding, candy-making, dessert topping, and holiday clusters. Reviewers note good value and ease of use, with occasional comments about minor uneven inclusion distribution.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, meltable bark offers sweet, rounded flavor with mild nutty undertones and a glossy snap; texture combines creamy base and crunchy inclusions. Commonly used for melting, dipping, molding, candy-making, dessert topping, and holiday clusters. Reviewers note good value and ease of use, with occasional comments about minor uneven inclusion distribution.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


