Is Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, meltable bark offers sweet, rounded flavor with mild nutty undertones and a glossy snap; texture combines creamy base and crunchy inclusions. Commonly used for melting, dipping, molding, candy-making, dessert topping, and holiday clusters. Reviewers note good value and ease of use, with occasional comments about minor uneven inclusion distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Almond Bark is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking