Is Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- flavours
- oats
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Pieces (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Modified Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel, Palm), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides), Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Roasted Almonds, Oligofructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Brown Sugar, Honey, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Flavours, Tocopherols,contains: Almonds, Milk, Soy, Oats, Barley, May Contain: Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chocolate Chip Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


