Is Great Value Chocolate Ice Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- modified milk
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavour
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Cream, Cocoa, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan
Check Great Value Chocolate Ice Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chocolate Ice Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chocolate Ice Milk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


