Is Great Value Chocolate Ice Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Cream, Cocoa, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan

Check Great Value Chocolate Ice Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Ice Milk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Great Value Chocolate Ice Milk | Spoonful