Is Great Value Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-flavored instant pudding that sets quickly into a glossy, creamy texture, commonly used as pudding, pie filling, or cake layer. Buyers note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and wide appeal with children; reviews also mention sweetness level and occasional preference for more intense taste or whipped topping to adjust richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Mono-and Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Butter (cream, Salt), Silicon Dioxide, Nonfat Milk, Cornstarch. Contains Milk. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Pecans, Pistachios, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepTopping