Is Great Value Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Cups, 36 oz, 12 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • less of natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80 vanilla cup - cream

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-and-vanilla cups offer classic contrasting flavors with a smooth, creamy texture; the 12-count, 36-ounce package provides single-serve portions for snacks, lunches, or desserts. Reviewers commonly mention consistent flavor and convenience for families, noting good value but occasional reports of softening during transit or slight iciness after extended storage, in summer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cup - Cream, Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 1% Or Less Of Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 Vanilla Cup - Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Annatto For Color

Check Great Value Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Cups, 36 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Cups, 36 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go