Is Great Value Christmas Tree Sprinkle Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate, Water, Mica Based Pearlescent Pigments (color), Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Shellac, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Colors (fd&c Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Red 40), Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Curcumin (color), Carotene (color). Contains Soy.
Check Great Value Christmas Tree Sprinkle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Christmas Tree Sprinkle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


