Is Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned chunked chicken offers a mild, savory flavor and a tender, flaky texture; it is commonly used cold in salads and sandwiches or heated into casseroles, soups, dips, and pasta dishes. Reviewers cite convenience and consistency, while some mention occasional blandness or a slightly watery texture requiring draining and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladSnacking
Vegetarian? Great Value Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 Ounce Can (4 Pack) | Spoonful