Is Great Value Chunk Light Tuna, Lemon Pepper, 2.6 oz Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skipjack tuna
  • natural flavor

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon-citrus with a peppery finish complements firm, flaky chunks and a moist texture in a single-serve pouch. Commonly used for sandwiches, salads, wraps or crackers, reviewers note portability and ready-to-eat convenience; they report consistently seasoned flavor while some mention variable chunk size or seasoning intensity across purchases occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients:Skipjack Tuna, Water, Lemon Juice, Vegetable Broth, Sugar, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Great Value Chunk Light Tuna, Lemon Pepper, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Chunk Light Tuna, Lemon Pepper, 2.6 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrusPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep