Is Great Value Chunk Light Tuna Ranch Dairy Free?

Description
A flaky, moist chunk tuna with a mild ranch flavor and creamy mouthfeel. Frequently used in sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick casseroles, it offers convenient, ready to use filling for lunches and weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent chunk texture, approachable ranch taste, and suitability for simple daily meal prep
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A flaky, moist chunk tuna with a mild ranch flavor and creamy mouthfeel. Frequently used in sandwiches, salads, wraps and quick casseroles, it offers convenient, ready to use filling for lunches and weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly cite consistent chunk texture, approachable ranch taste, and suitability for simple daily meal prep
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Ranch Dressing, Water Chestnuts, Salt, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Parsley Flakes. Milk, Eggs, Tuna
Check Great Value Chunk Light Tuna Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Chunk Light Tuna Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Chunk Light Tuna Ranch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


